Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "permanently deprive an injured worker's right to future medical care . . . ."

We do not find these arguments persuasive. The two statutory sections referencing
a requirement that the need for future medical treatment be more probable than not,
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510h(e) and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-525(a), use plain language and
7
are consistent with one another. Under these provisions, "[n]o award shall include the
right to future medical treatment" unless "it is more probable than not that future medical
treatment . . . will be required as a result of the work-related injury." K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
44-525(a). Consistent with that provision, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510h(e) established a
presumption that future medical treatment "shall terminate" when the employee reached
maximum medical improvement unless that presumption was "overcome with medical
evidence that it is more probably true than not that additional medical treatment will be
necessary."

The 2011 amendments to the Workers Compensation Act were significant in many
ways, and these provisions represented a departure from prior law. Before the 2011
amendments, claims for future medical benefits were left open as a matter of right—