Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] present statute requires that they do so "as may be reasonably necessary to cure and
relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510h(a). But
some limits on the employer's duty were added by the legislature in 2011, when the Act
was extensively amended. See Moore v. Venture Corporation, 51 Kan. App. 2d 132, 138,
343 P.3d 114 (2015).

One of the added provisions establishes a rebuttable presumption that an
employer's duty to provide medical care ends when the employee reaches maximum
medical improvement. L. 2011, ch. 55, § 11. Specifically, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510h(e)
provides for awards of future medical treatment only if the employee proves "it is more
probably true than not that additional medical treatment will be necessary":

"It is presumed that the employer's obligation to provide the services of a health
care provider, and such medical, surgical and hospital treatment . . . shall terminate upon
the employee reaching maximum medical improvement. Such presumption may be
overcome with medical evidence that it is more probably true than not that additional
medical treatment will be necessary after such time as the employee reaches maximum
medical improvement. The term 'medical treatment' as used in this subsection (e) means
only that treatment provided or prescribed by a licensed health care provider and shall not
include home exercise programs or over-the-counter medications." (Emphasis added.)

The legislature also restated this requirement in a separate section of the Workers
Compensation Act that discusses the award to be made by the judge:

"Form of findings and awards; effective date. (a) Every finding or award of