Unpublished
[…] was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the
constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to
impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by
law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations
imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set
aside or correct the sentence."
Thus, a two-tier structure is prescribed for habeas corpus proceedings: K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 60-1501 applies to "any person in this state who is detained, confined or
restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever," unless that person is a "prisoner in
custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be
released" via a collateral attack, in which case the remedy lies in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-
1507. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(b) establishes a right for an inmate who wants to