Unpublished
[…] of entry of judgment. 2014 WL 113428, at *3. Howard had not pursued those appeal
opportunities, but, for the purpose of analysis, this court considered his petition as if it
were filed under K.S.A. 60-1501 and held the district court had no basis to construe
Howard's petition as a habeas filing under K.S.A. 60-1501 because it was neither timely
filed nor filed in the county of his confinement. 2014 WL 113428, at *4.
It was within that provisional analysis of Howard's petition as if it were filed under
K.S.A. 60-1501 that the court looked at the initial clause of K.S.A. 60-1501(a): "Subject
to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507, . . . any person in this state who is detained, confined,
or restrained of liberty . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus," (emphasis added) and
concluded it was a path to the manifest injustice provision in K.S.A. 60-1507. As we
have stated, that panel concluded that Howard's petition could not properly be construed
as a K.S.A. 60-1501 filing. Accordingly, the references in Howard to application of a
9