Unpublished
[…] presumes that the Legislature does not intend to enact superfluous or redundant
legislation. See Board of Miami County Comm'rs v. Kanza Rail-Trails Conservancy, Inc.,
292 Kan. 285, 322, 255 P.3d 1186 (2011). Courts generally presume that the Legislature
acts with full knowledge about the statutory subject matter, including prior and existing
law, and judicial decisions interpreting the same. University of Kan. Hosp. Auth. v. Board
of Comm'rs of Unified Gov't, 301 Kan. 993, 1000, 348 P.3d 602 (2015).
I agree with the majority that K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501 and K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
60-1507 set forth two separate paths for habeas corpus proceedings. I also agree that this
sets up a two-tier structure. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(a) applies to "any person in this
state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever,"
unless that person is a "prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general
jurisdiction claiming the right to be released" via a collateral attack, in which case the
remedy lies in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507(a). Thus the Legislature set out the prefatory
language in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(a) making the entire statute "[s]ubject to the
provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507." That language alone accomplishes everything the
majority argues that K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501 stands for. But the Legislature did not
stop there. If it had, I would agree with the majority's conclusion that manifest injustice
does not have any application to a petition filed under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501.
But, the subsection of the statute at issue here, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(c),
goes one step further to establish:
"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, a patient in the
custody of the secretary for aging and disability services pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a01 et
seq., and amendments thereto, shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a)
within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the
pendency of the patient's timely attempts to exhaust such patient's administrative
remedies." (Emphasis added.)
15
Clearly, the reader must examine K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507 to determine what
exceptions apply to this general rule. There is only one exception in K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
60-1507 to time limits. There is unequivocally only one provision that the Legislature