Unpublished
[…] Vontress filed over four years after the deadline established in K.S.A. 60-1507(f).
Before any discussion of the specific injustice White claims, however, we first
consider whether an exception for manifest injustice applies to the time limits in K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 60-1501.
Structure of the habeas corpus statutes
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501 sets two separate paths for habeas corpus proceedings
by making K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(a) "[s]ubject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507,"
and prefacing both K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(b) and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(c)
5
with "[e]xcept as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507." (Emphases added). As the identified
exception to the rules in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507(a)
opens with a clear statement of its purpose:
"Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of
general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence
was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the
constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to
impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by
law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations
imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set
aside or correct the sentence."
Thus, a two-tier structure is prescribed for habeas corpus proceedings: K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 60-1501 applies to "any person in this state who is detained, confined or
restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever," unless that person is a "prisoner in