Unpublished
[…] The court
found that White's claim that his trial counsel was ineffective failed on the merits, his
complaint about his treatment program was not a constitutional issue since he had a
statutory course of action available under the KSVPA and he did not allege any shocking
and intolerable conduct, and he was not entitled to appointed counsel on his petition for
the writ since it was being summarily dismissed.
White timely filed this appeal.
3
ANALYSIS
Timeliness of White's 60-1501 petition.
Our initial question must be the timeliness of White's petition to the district court.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(c) sets the time for filing a petition:
"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, a patient in the
custody of the secretary for aging and disability services pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a01 et
seq., and amendments thereto, shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a)
within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the
pendency of the patient's timely attempts to exhaust such patient's administrative
remedies."
White concedes "from the facts and circumstances" of his case that his 60-1501 petition
was untimely. He argues, however, that the district court could have found it would be a
manifest injustice not to consider the untimely petition.