Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] PER CURIAM: Following a traffic stop on June 11, 2016, for failure to stop at a
traffic control device, Kimberly White was arrested on suspicion of driving under the
influence of alcohol (DUI). In accordance with the Kansas implied consent law, K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 8-1001, the arresting officer read White all of the implied consent notices
except for those associated with a potential criminal prosecution for refusal of any test
deemed consented to under the Kansas implied consent law. More specifically, the officer
advised White as follows:

2

"1. Kansas law (K.S.A. 8-1001) requires you to submit to and complete one or more tests
of breath, blood or urine to determine if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs or
both.
"2. You have no constitutional right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to
submit to testing.
"3. If you refuse to submit to and complete any test of breath, blood or urine hereafter
requested by a law enforcement officer, your driving privileges will be suspended for 1
year.
"4. If you submit to a breath or blood test requested by a law enforcement officer and