Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] However, the Zardas preserved this issue for appeal by objecting to the admission of the
Settlement Agreement and Release during the trial. Additionally, the district court
recognized the Zardas' continuing objection to the admission of or reference to the
settlement agreement.

Under K.S.A. 60-452, evidence that a person has furnished or offered or promised
to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or
claims to have sustained loss or damage is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for
the loss or damage of any part of it. Then, K.S.A. 60-453 provides: "Evidence that a
person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing,
act or service in satisfaction of a claim, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the
claim or any part of it." Accordingly, the admission of evidence regarding settlement
agreements for the purpose of proving or disproving liability is generally prohibited. See
Hess v. St. Francis Regional Med. Center, 254 Kan. 715, 721, 869 P.2d 598 (1994). As