Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Void Mortgage

Velda also argues that the mortgage was unenforceable as a matter of law because
it was void for violating the Kansas Uniform Consumer Credit Code (KUCCC).

This issue requires us to interpret the KUCCC. Interpretation of a statute is a
question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Cady v. Schroll, 298
Kan. 731, 734, 317 P.3d 90 (2014).

The purpose of the KUCCC is "to protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers
against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the
interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors." K.S.A. 16a-1-102(2)(d). Nevertheless,
the KUCCC does not apply to all consumer loans. K.S.A. 16a-1-301(17)(b)(i) states that
a consumer loan does not include a loan secured by a first mortgage unless one of the two
exceptions apply:

"(b) Unless the loan is made subject to the uniform consumer credit code by
written agreement, a 'consumer loan' does not include:

"(i) A loan secured by a first mortgage unless:

"(A) The loan-to-value ratio of the loan at the time when made exceeds 100%; or
10

"(B) in the case of subsection (1) of K.S.A. 16a-3-308a, and amendments thereto,
the annual percentage rate of the loan exceeds the code mortgage rate."