Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 2001, his complaint about the lack of a hearing in 2001 is moot. See Redford v.
Heimgartner, No. 113,022, 2015 WL 4758702, at *1, 3 (Kan. App.) (unpublished
opinion), rev. denied 303 Kan. 1078 (2015) (inmate's claim he should have been parole
eligible at an earlier date was moot after he became parole eligible). Next, we will discuss
the untimeliness of Wares' petition.

Wares' claims are barred as untimely.


Wares' claims relate to KPB's actions in 1992 and 2001. He did not file his 1501
petition until August 19, 2015. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(b) provides:

"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, an inmate in
the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to
subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is
extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's
administrative remedies."

Kansas appellate courts view K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1501(b) as a statute of