Unpublished
[…] have that same taint. In other words, given that Unilda and Annita were not out of favor
with each other when Unilda first told Hugh about the loan, Unilda would have unlikely
provided false information about the loan then. Because there was evidence that Unilda's
initial statements were made in good faith, Hugh's notes were properly admitted under
the necessity exception.
Moreover, we note that even if the trial court erred by admitting Hugh's notes into
evidence, the error was harmless. The erroneous admission of evidence is subject to the
harmless error standard. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261. "Unless justice requires
otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or
a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating,
modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261.
Here, there were two reasons why the admission of the notes were harmless. First,
Bill's primary issue with the admission of Hugh's notes was that they included statements
that the $100,000 check was a loan. Yet, as discussed earlier, the same evidence came in