Unpublished
[…] Following a hearing, at which Walling appeared with counsel, the district court
granted the defendants' motion and dismissed the case. This is Walling's timely appeal
from that decision.
ANALYSIS
In his sole issue on appeal, Walling contends he stated a proper claim for habeas
relief based on shocking and intolerable misconduct that resulted in the denial of his
3
requests for minimum custody by exception. The KDOC disagrees and urges this court to
affirm.
Kansas law clearly prevents Walling from challenging his security custody status
designated by the KDOC. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 75-5210(b) ("The security custody
status designated by the department shall not be subject to judicial review."). But we have
found no case that has applied this language to preclude a habeas challenge under K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 60-1501 to allegedly improper conduct by prison officials that informed the
designation.
Turning to the merits, we must uphold the summary dismissal of Walling's K.S.A.