Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] any other facts showing a clear relation to a covered loss.
7

If an insurer refuses to pay PIP benefits to its insured, the insurer, to avoid paying
an interest penalty and attorney fees, must provide a good-faith belief that a controversy
exists over the payment. Garcia, 33 Kan. App. 2d at 93. K.S.A. 40-3110(b) provides that
an insurer must pay 18% per annum interest on an overdue benefit, unless the insurer
"has reasonable proof to establish that it is not responsible for the payment." Similarly,
under K.S.A. 40-3111(b), an insurer must pay attorney fees "if the court finds that the
insurer or self-insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in
making proper payment."

When construing either of these statutes, courts may look to the "without just
cause or excuse" standard under K.S.A. 40-256. See Garcia, 33 Kan. App. 2d at 93; Scott
v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 18 Kan. App. 2d 93, 99-100, 850 P.2d 262 (1992).