Unpublished
[…] motion included a claim that his trial counsel coerced him into waiving his jury trial. The
earliest mention of Tush's amended claim that the trial court failed to adequately advise
him of his right to a jury trial was in Tush's response to the State's motion to dismiss,
filed on March 25, 2015, well after the 1-year deadline for Tush to file a timely K.S.A.
60-1507 motion. Thus, the district court could not consider the merits of Tush's untimely
claim that his jury trial waiver was inadequate without finding that the amended claim
related back to Tush's original motion. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-215(c).
Pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-215(c)(2), a claim asserted in an amended
pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when the "amendment asserts a
claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set out, or
attempted to be set out, in the original pleading." See Thompson, 293 Kan. at 713.
However, "[a]n amendment to a motion for relief under K.S.A. 60-1507 that asserts a
new ground for relief which is supported by facts that differ in both time and type from
those grounds set forth in the original motion does not relate back to the date of the