Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] aggravated assault conviction made him technically "in custody" for K.S.A. 60-1507
purposes. This court retained Tran's appeal but ordered additional supplemental briefing
on the issue of jurisdiction. Specifically, this court ordered the parties to address whether
5

Tran's appeal was governed by the United States Supreme Court decision Chaidez v.
United States, 568 U.S. ___, 133 S. Ct. 1103, 185 L. Ed. 2d 149 (2013).

Meaning of "In Custody"

Tran argues that his court has jurisdiction to entertain his appeal because he is still
"in custody" as described in K.S.A. 60-1507. K.S.A. 60-1507(a) states:

"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming
the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of
Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the
sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to
collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move
the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence."
(Emphasis added.)

In the past, this court has held that the term "in custody" means "any restraint of
liberty imposed by court order following criminal proceedings." Rawlins v. State, 39 Kan.
App. 2d 666, 669, 182 P.3d 1271(2008). Traditionally, this definition of in custody has