Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] See State v. Reu-El, 306 Kan. 460, 471, 394 P.3d 884
(2017) (issues raised in district court but not advanced on appeal are considered
abandoned).

To be entitled to relief under K.S.A. 60-1507, the movant must establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that "the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, or
that the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral
attack, or that there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of
the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack." K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
60-1507(b); see Kansas Supreme Court Rule 183(g).

5
A district court has three options when presented with a 1507 motion: It can
summarily dismiss the motion if the "motion and the files and records of the case
conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief," hold a preliminary hearing
and deny the motion if there are no substantial issues presented, or conduct a full
evidentiary hearing on the issues. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1507(b); Sola-Morales v. State,
300 Kan. 875, 881, 335 P.3d 1162 (2014).