Unpublished
[…] consolidate and ordered a separate trial for each incident. If so, then, Sumpter has
demonstrated the sort of prejudice required under Strickland.
Absent consolidation, the State presumably would have sought to introduce at one
trial the circumstances of the other three episodes as relevant evidence of other crimes or
wrongs under K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 60-455(d), to prove Sumpter's propensity to engage in
sexual misconduct and that he acted on that propensity. See State v. Smith, 299 Kan. 962,
970, 327 P.3d 441 (2014). In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(d) states:
"(d) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense . . . evidence of the defendant's
commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."
Propensity entails a disposition or proclivity to engage in the defined activity.
Accordingly, to be admitted as propensity evidence under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(d),
an instance of conduct need only be sufficiently similar to the charged crime to display a