Unpublished
[…] furnishes a basis of fact from which the issue raised easily could be resolved. Saylor v.
Westar Energy, Inc., 292 Kan. 610, 614, 256 P.3d 828 (2011).
The Kansas Workers Compensation Act provides that an employer is liable to pay
compensation to an employee that suffers personal injury by accident arising out of and
in the course of employment. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-501b(b). Whether an accident arises
out of and in the course of employment is a question of fact. Scott v. Hughes, 294 Kan.
403, 415, 275 P.3d 890 (2012). See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(3)(A)(i). The burden of
proof is on the claimant to establish his or her right to an award. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-
501b(c). "'Burden of proof' means the burden of a party to persuade the trier of facts by a
preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position on an issue is more
probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-
508(h).
An injury is not compensable if work was merely a triggering or precipitating
factor. Likewise, an injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates,
or exacerbates a claimant's preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition
symptomatic. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). Further, the phrase "arising out of and in
the course of employment" does not include injury that occurred as a result of the natural
aging process or by the normal activities of day-to-day living. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-
508(f)(3)(A)(i).
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B) provides that an injury is only to be deemed to
arise out of employment if two factors are met: "(i) There must be a causal connection
between the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the
resulting accident; and (ii) the accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical
condition, and resulting disability or impairment." "Prevailing" as it relates to the term
14
"factor" means the primary factor, in relation to any other factor. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-
508(g).
Accordingly, our task is to determine whether the evidence supporting the Board's