Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "under K.S.A. 22-4612(a) the obligation of one of the statutorily specified governmental
entities . . . to pay for the medical expenses of an indigent criminal offender is triggered
by the entity having custody of the indigent offender at the time the decision is made to
obtain medical treatment for the offender." University of Kan. Hosp. Auth. v. Board of
Comm'rs of Unified Gov't, 301 Kan. 993, 1006, 348 P.3d 602 (2015).

That holding "is rooted in the government's duty to treat prisoners with humanity." 301
Kan. at 1005; see also K.S.A. 19-1919 ("All prisoners shall be treated with humanity, and
in a manner which promotes their reform."); Wesley Med. Center v. City of Wichita, 237
7
Kan. 807, 809, 703 P.2d 818 (1985) ("Kansas cases have consistently held that a
prisoner's rights include entitlement to medical care at the governmental agency's
expense, if the prisoner is indigent and no other source of funds is available.").