Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] request for DNA testing if the petitioner's request complies with the statutory
requirements of K.S.A. [] 21-2512." Bruner v. State, 277 Kan. 603, Syl. ¶ 2, 88 P.3d 214
(2004). "The summary denial of a request for DNA testing under K.S.A. 21-2512
presents a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. Additionally, the
interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited
review. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Lackey, 295 Kan. 816, 819-20, 286 P.3d 859 (2012).

The relevant provisions of K.S.A. 21-2512 are as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto,
or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court
that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any
biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and
probative results."

Stevenson's K.S.A. 60-1507 motion states:

"[I]t would be very difficult if not impossable [sic] to place a body weighing 170 pounds
in the position that it had to be to recieve [sic] the injuries that inflected [sic]. For this