Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] benefits; therefore, he must prove the accident was not a result of personal or neutral risk.
LKQ's argument rests in the interpretation of the KWCA. Interpretation of a statute is a
question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Neighbor v. Westar
Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469 (2015).

"'Accident' means an undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event, usually
of an afflictive or unfortunate nature and often, but not necessarily, accompanied by a
manifestation of force." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-508(d). "'Personal injury' and 'injury'
mean any lesion or change in the physical structure of the body, causing damage or harm
thereto. Personal injury or injury may occur only by accident, repetitive trauma or
occupational disease as those terms are defined." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-508(f)(1). "An
injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of employment." K.S.A.
2016 Supp. 44-508(f)(2).

"'The two phrases arising "out of" and "in the course of" employment, as used in
our Workers Compensation Act . . . have separate and distinct meanings; they are
conjunctive, and each condition must exist before compensation is allowable. The phrase