Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Stepter was entitled to workers compensation benefits for his injuries. LKQ timely sought
review before the Board. The Board affirmed the ALJ's decision, finding Dr. Farrar's
testimony lacked credibility and was based on conjecture and speculation. LKQ timely
appealed. Additional facts are set forth as necessary herein.

ANALYSIS

Stepter's injuries were not the result of a personal or neutral risk.


An employee who is injured while at work performing his or her job duties is
generally covered by the Workers Compensation Act and is entitled to the benefits it
provides. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-501b specifies the conditions under which an employer
is obligated to pay compensation for an employee's injuries as well as the employee's
burden to establish his or her right to compensation, stating in pertinent part:

"(b) If in any employment to which the workers compensation act applies, an
employee suffers personal injury by accident, repetitive trauma or occupational disease
arising out of and in the course of employment, the employer shall be liable to pay
compensation to the employee in accordance with and subject to the provisions of the
workers compensation act.
"(c) The burden of proof shall be on the claimant to establish the claimant's right
to an award of compensation and to prove the various conditions on which the claimant's
right depends. In determining whether the claimant has satisfied this burden of proof, the