Unpublished
[…] Stat. § 569.030 (2000). A person commits second-degree robbery when he
"forcibly steals" property, meaning
"when, in the course of stealing, as defined in [Mo. Rev. Stat. §] 570.030 . . . he uses or
threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
"(a) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the
retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
"(b) Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the
property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the theft." Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 569.010(1) (2000).
Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.030(1) (2000), "[a] person commits the offense of
stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to
deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or
coercion." When Ziegler committed the current crimes of conviction in 2003, the most
comparable offense under Kansas' criminal code was robbery—a person felony—under
K.S.A. 21-3426 (Furse 1995). That statute defined robbery as "the taking of property