Unpublished
[…] the elements of Missouri's offense. Conversely, Missouri's second-degree robbery
elements are narrower than Kansas' robbery elements, making the two crimes comparable
under Wetrich. Since robbery under K.S.A. 21-3426 is a person crime, the district court
did not err by affirming the sentencing court's classification of Ziegler's Missouri
conviction for second-degree robbery as a person crime.
2. Prior Nebraska conviction for assault by a confined person
Ziegler was convicted in 1991 of "assault by a confined person," the elements of
which are found in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-932 (1989):
"(1) Any person who is legally confined in a jail or correctional or penal
institution and intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another
person shall be guilty of a Class IV felony, except that if a deadly or dangerous weapon is
used to commit such assault he or she shall be guilty of a Class III felony."
Because the crime is a felony in Nebraska, we count it as a felony in Kansas. See
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) (court shall classify out-of-state crime as either felony
or misdemeanor according to convicting jurisdiction; if crime is felony in another state, it