Unpublished
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3504(3). Ziegler says his sentence is
illegal under the second factor because the district court failed to adhere to the Kansas
sentencing statutes when it classified his Missouri robbery conviction and his Nebraska
assault conviction as person crimes.
When calculating an offender's criminal history score, the district court considers
all felony convictions and adjudications and certain misdemeanor convictions and
5
adjudications—regardless of whether the conviction is from Kansas or another
jurisdiction—that occurred before sentencing for the current crimes. K.S.A. 21-4710(a)
(Furse 1995); Wetrich, 307 Kan. at 556. If, however, an offender's criminal history
includes out-of-state convictions, the court should classify those convictions according to
the amended guidelines from K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811:
"(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in
classifying the offender's criminal history.
(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
according to the convicting jurisdiction:
(A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
Kansas.
(B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in another state, the state of Kansas shall refer to
the comparable offense in order to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C
misdemeanor. If the comparable misdemeanor crime in the state of Kansas is a felony,
the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas
does not have a comparable crime, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying
the offender's criminal history.
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In
designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense . . . , the out-of-
state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."
In Wetrich, our Supreme Court explained how to decide whether an out-of-state
crime and a Kansas crime are comparable:
"For an out-of-state conviction to be comparable to an offense under the Kansas criminal
code, the elements of the out-of-state crime cannot be broader than the elements of the