Unpublished
[…] Review of the
district court's application of evidentiary rules depends on the rule applied. Page, 303
Kan. at 551.
Evidence of Labrada's U-Visa was relevant.
To gain lawful status under a U-Visa, applicants must take several steps. First, the
applicant must show he or she suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a victim of
a qualifying crime. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(1) (2018). Qualifying crimes include, but are not
limited to, domestic violence, felony assault, manslaughter, or an attempt of these crimes.
8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(9) (2018). Next, he or she must possess credible and reliable
information establishing he or she knows the details of the qualifying criminal activity. 8
C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(2) (2018). Additionally, the applicant must show he or she "has been
helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful" to the certifying agency in its
investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity and cannot refuse or fail to
provide reasonable requests for information and assistance. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(b)(3)
(2018).
8