Unpublished
[…] Bird, 298
Kan. 393, 400-01, 312 P.3d 1265 (2013) (evidence that defendant is not a threat to
society may be factor in support of departure); State v. Ussery, 34 Kan. App. 2d 250, 258,
116 P.3d 735 (2005) (age of defendant may be factor in support of departure); State v.
Crawford, 21 Kan. App. 2d 859, 861, 908 P.2d 638 (1995) (rehabilitative efforts and
family obligations may be compelling factors in support of departure). But even if
substantial and compelling reasons justify a departure, the district court is not required to
impose a departure sentence. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6818(a) ("When a departure sentence
is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines."
[Emphasis added.])
In denying Wright's request for a departure to probation, the district court judge
stated that "[t]here comes a time when I have to balance the needs of public safety versus
realistic chance of offender reformation." The court noted that Wright had been given