Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] presumed if an offender commits a new crime while on felony bond." Andelt, 289 Kan. at
771-72. Furthermore, the drug treatment program is not a presumptive nonprison
sentence "because certified drug abuse treatment programs are not part of the sentencing
grid." 289 Kan. at 770.

The State argues that Andelt is distinguishable because the statute codifying S.B.
123 has been amended since the Andelt decision. However, the operative language of the
statute that makes it mandatory for qualified offenders—"[t]he sentencing court shall
commit the offender to treatment"—did not change. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 21-4729(c);
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6824(c). The language mandating a drug abuse assessment and a
criminal risk-need assessment as part of the PSI—"offenders who meet the requirements
of subsection (a) shall be subject to [the assessments]"—also has not changed. K.S.A.
2009 Supp. 21-4729(b); K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6824(b). The only major change is that
offenders must be assigned certain risk levels during their assessments in order to be
considered qualifying offenders.