Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 6824(a)(1). The offender cannot have a prior felony drug conviction described by K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-6824(a)(1). The parties agree that Worley fulfilled the K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-6824(a) requirements because he was convicted of unlawful possession of a controlled
substance, his offense was classified in grid block 5-E of the sentencing guidelines grid
for drug crimes, and he had no prior drug felonies.

Offenders who meet the requirements of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6824(a) are
subject to both a drug abuse assessment and a criminal risk-need assessment as part of
their presentence investigation. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6824(b). If the offender is assigned
a high risk status by the drug abuse assessment and either a moderate or high risk status
by the criminal risk-need assessment, then "the sentencing court shall commit the
offender to treatment in a drug abuse treatment program." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-6824(c). Here, Worley had an appointment in December 2014 for an LSI-
R, and he was also directed to report to Road to Recovery for an S.B. 123 drug
assessment before his January 2015 sentencing hearing. But, Worley failed to appear at