Unpublished
[…] compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." Substantial is defined as "something
that is real, not imagined, something with substance and not ephemeral." Jolly, 301 Kan.
at 314. Compelling reasons are those that force the court "to abandon the status quo and
to venture beyond the sentence it would ordinarily impose." State v. Hines, 296 Kan. 608,
620, 294 P.3d 270 (2013). The district court considers both mitigating and aggravating
factors when deciding whether substantial and compelling reasons exist to grant a
departure sentence. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6815(c)(1) and (2). The district court is not
required to impose a departure sentence. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6818(a) ("When a
departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing
guidelines." [Emphasis added]).
5
Wolf lists several factors she claims should have given the district court
substantial and compelling reasons to grant a dispositional departure. Specifically, she
claims the court should have granted a dispositional departure because: (1) she was