Unpublished
[…] sentences to run at the same time. Wing has appealed, claiming the district court "erred in
sentencing him." Presumably he seeks an even shorter sentence than the 24-month
sentence he agreed to when he made his plea.
Now that we have established how the case got to this point and what Wing is
seeking to appeal, we must see whether we have the legal authority, or jurisdiction, to
consider the matter. We have a duty to consider our jurisdiction on our own even if no
party raises the issue. Wiechman v. Huddleston, 304 Kan. 80, 84-85, 370 P.3d 1194
(2016). Here, we must look to a statute, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), which
provides that an appellate court shall not review "any sentence resulting from an
agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on
the record." By imposing the sentence that Wing had requested and that was provided in
the plea agreement, the district court implicitly approved the sentence the parties
bargained for. See State v. Starks, 20 Kan. App. 2d 179, 183, 885 P.2d 387 (1994),