Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] He asserts his
conviction must be reversed because the jury was instructed it had to find he acted
recklessly. "'When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, this
court reviews the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a
rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.'
[Citation omitted.]" State v. Rosa, 304 Kan. 429, 432-33, 371 P.3d 915 (2016).

Wilmer's argument is unique because he concedes he could be convicted of acting
recklessly if the jury found he acted intentionally. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c)
("Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is
established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally."). Nevertheless, Wilmer contends
because the jury was not instructed that it could find he acted recklessly if it found he
4

acted intentionally, the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's finding within the
parameters of the jury instructions. The jury instruction as given provided: