Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Finally, Williams has failed to comply with Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2017 Kan. S.
Ct. R. 34), which requires an appellant to explain why an issue was not raised below and
why it should be considered for the first time on appeal. Williams' failure to comply with
this rule precludes us from considering this issue on appeal. See Godfrey, 301 Kan. at
1043-44.

The second and more important reason Williams' arguments are flawed is that the
order of restitution was an explicit part of the plea agreement. Pursuant to K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), an appellate court "shall not review . . . (2) any sentence resulting
from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court
approves on the record." When a district court imposes the sentence requested by the
parties as part of a plea agreement, it implicitly approves the bargained-for sentence
under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2) (formerly K.S.A. 21-4721[c][2]). See State v.
Starks, 20 Kan.