Unpublished
[…] Seba, 305 Kan. 185, 212, 380 P.3d 209
(2016) (stating that when Legislature determines crime requires knowing mental state,
crime is general intent crime). A general intent crime requires simply that the defendant
intentionally or purposefully perform a wrongful act that causes harm. See State v.
Spicer, 30 Kan. App. 2d 317, 323-24, 42 P.3d 742, rev. denied 274 Kan. 1117 (2002).
The two statutes use different language, but any "willful" act under the California
statute would necessarily constitute a "knowing or reckless" act under the Kansas statute.
See K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5202(b) ("Culpable mental states are classified according to
relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: [1] Intentionally; [2] knowingly; [3]
recklessly."). Proving a higher culpable mental state necessarily suffices to prove a lower
culpable mental state. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5202(c). Under California law, reckless
conduct alone does not constitute a sufficient basis for battery. In re D.H., No. A150699,
2017 WL 6523520, at *4 (Cal.