Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The
testimony fails to come close to depicting an immediate threat. At best, the threat was
conditional and remote.

The nature of the threat itself was similarly abstract. According to Williams,
Phillips didn't describe what would happen. Williams inferred he might be beaten up.
That sort of inference about a vaguely described event that might (or might not) take
5

place in the indeterminate future also likely fails to qualify as a threat of death or great
bodily harm.

A district court is obligated to instruct a jury on affirmative defenses that have
some support in the evidence. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5108(c) ("A defendant is entitled to
an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence."). In
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5108(c), the legislature also codified what essentially had been the
accepted common-law definition of competent evidence by describing it as that evidence
"allow[ing] a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude . . . the defense applies." See