Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] She testified
that "his aggression and everything gets worse whenever he goes into that spell." At
sentencing, Weeks' counsel argued that there were large periods of Weeks' life that he
could not remember and that he suffered from extreme anger issues after his discharge
from the military. Weeks had received treatment and medication for his conditions for a
period of time, which improved his condition.

The district court found this evidence of a "lifetime of mental illness or
disturbances" did not meet the statutory requirement of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627 that
"[t]he crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme
mental or emotional disturbances." It reasoned that the statute required that the defendant
12

was experiencing such disturbances at the moment of the crime. The temporal specificity
of the statute's language supports that conclusion.

Weeks neither challenges that interpretation nor cites evidence that he was