Unpublished
[…] In 2018, Webster was in prison on unrelated charges. The district court granted the
collection firm Butler & Associates' request for a garnishment of nonwages to collect the
fines and fees owing, now $1,239.18, from Webster's inmate account. Webster requested
a hearing on the garnishment order, arguing that the judgment was void because the
statute of limitations had run as set out in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403.
The district court denied Webster's request, holding the judgment was not dormant
or extinguished under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403(b). Webster timely appeals.
ANALYSIS
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403(a)(1), if a judgment is ordered against a party
and
"a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution, including any garnishment proceeding . . .
is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry of any judgment in any court of
record in this state, including judgments in favor of the state . . . or within five years from
the date of any order reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the
date of the last renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the
judgment and the time of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution
3
proceedings on it, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become
dormant."
When a judgment "becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the
duty of the judge to release the judgment of record when requested to do so." K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 60-2403(a)(1). However, there is an exception to the two-year limitations
period. "Except for those judgments which have become void as of July 1, 2015, no
judgment for court costs, fees, fines or restitution shall be or become dormant for any
purpose except as provided in this subsection." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403(b).
Accordingly, the district court found that Webster's judgment was not void on July 1,
2015. Webster does not challenge this finding by the district court.
Instead, Webster raises a new claim—that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-2403(b) violates