Unpublished
[…] appeal because the State did not timely file its notice of appeal.
"'[T]he right to appeal is entirely statutory,' and 'the limits of appellate jurisdiction are
imposed by the legislature.' As such, the determination of whether the Court of Appeals
[has] jurisdiction over an appeal rests on the interpretation of statutes and involves a
question of law 'over which we exercise unlimited review.' [Citations omitted.]" State v.
LaPointe, 305 Kan. 938, 941-42, 390 P.3d 7 (2017).
The State brings this interlocutory appeal under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3603,
which states:
"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a
criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing
evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the
prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the
order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the
appeal."
10
Weaver argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal because the State
did not take the appeal within 14 days of the July 12, 2018 order granting suppression.
The State filed no reply brief to respond to Weaver's jurisdictional claim. But the State's