Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] is applicable in cases where restitution is ordered under the general restitution statute,
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6604. See State v. Alcala, 301 Kan. 832, 840, 348 P.3d 570 (2015)
(stating restitution is rule under K.S.A. 21-6604 and finding that restitution is unworkable
should be exception). Thus, the district court's only stated justification for ordering
restitution in this case was its conclusory finding that the statute and case law indicate
restitution would be appropriate under the circumstances. But the statute of conviction
here is K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5927(a)(1)(B). This means that the jury found the State met
its burden to prove that Watson unlawfully made a "false or fraudulent statement or
representation for use in determining payments which may be made, in whole or in part,
under the medicaid program, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable" with the
20
intent to defraud. Significantly, the State's burden in securing this conviction did not
require proof that Watson received from Medicaid any money in excess of what he
actually earned. In other words, an offender can be convicted of violating section