Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "It is not a defense that others who participated in the commission of the crime
have or have not been convicted of the crime, any lesser degree of the crime, or some
other crime based on the same act."

(1) Legally appropriate

To be legally appropriate, a jury "instruction must fairly and accurately state the
applicable law." Plummer, 295 Kan. at 161. As noted above, the language of jury
instruction 10 was taken, almost verbatim, from PIK Crim. 4th 52.150 (2016 Supp.). As
statutory authority for this pattern instruction, the committee's Notes on Use relies on
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5210(c), which provides:

14
"(c) A person liable under this section may be charged with and convicted of the
crime although the person alleged to have directly committed the act constituting the
crime:
(1) Lacked criminal or legal capacity;
(2) has not been convicted;
(3) has been acquitted; or
(4) has been convicted of some other degree of the crime or of some other crime
based on the same act."

Watson does not argue that jury instruction 10's almost verbatim recitation of PIK Crim.
4th 52.150 (2016 Supp.) is a misstatement of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5210(c). Because
jury instruction 10 fairly and accurately states the applicable law, we find it legally
appropriate.