Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] sentencing court was fully advised of the merits of both departure motions.

Wass' principal claim is that the sentencing court erred in denying a dispositional
or durational departure and in ordering imposition of the presumptive sentence of
imprisonment. This claim requires us to question our jurisdiction.

In State v. Johnson, 286 Kan. 824, 842, 190 P3d 207 (2008), our Supreme Court
held that "a sentence that falls within a grid block is constitutional and may be considered
a presumptive sentence, and appellate courts lack jurisdiction [to consider a challenge to
it]." See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) ("On appeal from a judgment or conviction
entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not
review . . . [a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime."); State v.
Grebe, 46 Kan. App. 2d 741, Syl. ¶ 5, 264 P.3d 511 (2011).

In this case, when the sentencing court denied a dispositional or durational
departure sentence and imposed a sentence within the appropriate grid box, it imposed a
4

presumptive sentence.