Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] State v.
Weber, 309 Kan. 1203, Syl. ¶ 3, 442 P.3d 1044 (2019) (noting that the legality of a
sentence is controlled by the law in effect when the sentence was pronounced).

In 2012, the State of Florida defined robbery as:

"the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the
person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the
person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking
there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." (Emphasis added.) Fla. Stat.
§ 812.13(1).

The Florida robbery statute clarifies that an act is "in the course of the taking" if
the act "occurs either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the
property and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events."
(Emphasis added.) Fla. Stat. § 812.13(3)(b). Of note, the Florida Supreme Court has
recognized that this statutory language permits a robbery conviction when the offender
4

uses force in flight after taking money or property. Rockmore v. State, 140 So. 3d 979,
982 (Fla. 2014).