Unpublished
[…] United States Constitution and Section 15 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights
guarantee "the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." State v. Moore, 283 Kan. 344, 349,
154 P.3d 1 (2007).
A traffic stop is an investigatory detention as originally defined by Terry v. Ohio,
392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968), and, thus, always triggers a Fourth
Amendment analysis. State v. McKeown, 249 Kan. 506, 510, 819 P.2d 644 (1991).
Kansas has codified the parameters of a permissible Terry stop in K.S.A. 22-2402(1),
which provides:
"Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a
public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is
about to commit a crime and may demand . . . the name [and] address of such suspect and
an explanation of such suspect's actions."
5
The facts reveal that Young's initial contact with the minivan and its occupants
was clearly not a voluntary encounter, but rather occurred under a show of authority
when Young pulled up behind the minivan with his emergency lights activated and