Unpublished
[…] See State v.
Hall, 298 Kan. 978, 983, 319 P.3d 506 (2014). The State insists that this court may not
exercise jurisdiction over the district court's decision to deny Villa's motion to reconsider
because the district court should not have heard that matter in the first place.
The State's argument is without merit. The district court entered a judgment
denying Villa's motion to reconsider, concluding that it was "still satisfied that the State
met the burden of proof on the Motion to Revoke Probation." This court has jurisdiction
to hear an appeal of any judgment against the defendant. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3602(a)
states, in relevant part:
4
"Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having
jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any
judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the
district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed."
Pursuant to this statute, we have jurisdiction to entertain Villa's appeal from the
district court's order denying Villa's motion to reconsider. Although Villa concedes in his
brief that he no longer is challenging the decision by the district court to revoke his