Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] bring in details about what happened at a prior time in Reno County, but as to his
statement, I will think that is admissible on those two grounds and I'll grant the motion."

The court reiterated that it was "not allowing any independent evidence of a prior act in
Reno County, simply his reference as part of the facts of this case to the Reno County
officers."

Relying on K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455, Verstraete argues the statements he made
to Officer Wright and Sergeant Ferbert about Reno County law enforcement were
inadmissible evidence of prior bad acts.


6
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455 provides:

"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
"(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident."