Unpublished
[…] 14
found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt based on the evidence. State v.
Laborde, 303 Kan. 1, 6, 360 P.3d 1080 (2015). In determining whether there is sufficient
evidence to support a conviction, the appellate court generally will not reweigh the
evidence or the credibility of witnesses. State v. Daws, 303 Kan. 785, 789, 368 P.3d 1074
(2016).
The State charged Vehige under the part of the disorderly conduct statute that
criminalizes "using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to
arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6203(a)(3). Using
fighting words and engaging in noisy conduct are two distinct ways of violating the
statute. As defined in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6203(c), "fighting words" are those "words
that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an immediate
breach of the peace." Vehige argues, in part, that his actions on August 10 essentially
consisted of constitutionally protected speech and could not reasonably have aroused
alarm, anger, or resentment in the officers because law enforcement personnel typically