Unpublished
[…] denied); In re N.U., 52 Kan. App. 2d 561, 567, 369 P.3d 984 (2016).
WAS THERE SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO CONVICT VEHIGE OF STALKING?
Vehige argues on appeal that there was insufficient evidence to support his
conviction for stalking because the facts fail to satisfy all the statutory requirements.
Specifically, Vehige argues that there was insufficient evidence that he targeted
Delgadillo and insufficient evidence that Vehige engaged in a course of conduct that was
neither constitutionally protected nor necessary to accomplish a legitimate purpose.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5427 defines stalking:
"(a) Stalking is:
(1) Recklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person
which would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the targeted person to fear
for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and
the targeted person is actually placed in such fear;
(2) engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person with knowledge
that the course of conduct will place the targeted person in fear for such person's safety or
the safety of a member of such person's immediate family.
16
. . . .
"(f) As used in this section:
(1) 'Course of conduct' means two or more acts over a period of time, however
short, which evidence a continuity of purpose. A course of conduct shall not include
constitutionally protected activity nor conduct that was necessary to accomplish a