Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the kidnapping charge.

21

First, Vaughan did properly preserve his objection to the charging document by
including it in his pretrial motion to dismiss. So we will proceed to the merits of his
claim.

Vaughan contends that the charging document was defective as to the kidnapping
charge because it did not allege that he knowingly, willfully, or intentionally kidnapped
Alexander. But generally, the charging document shall be considered sufficient if it is
"'drawn in the language of the statute'" and states the "'essential facts' constituting the
crime charged." Dunn, 304 Kan. at 811 (quoting K.S.A. 22-3201[b]). In this case, the
instruction mirrored the statute and the appropriate provision of the PIK. See K.S.A. 2013
Supp. 21-5408(a)(2) ("Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished
by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person . . . to facilitate flight or
the commission of any crime."); PIK Crim. 4th 54.210 (2016 Supp.); see also Barber,
302 Kan. at 377-78 (The Supreme Court "strongly recommend[s] the use of PIK
instructions, which knowledgeable committees develop to bring accuracy, clarity, and
uniformity to [jury] instructions.").