Unpublished
[…] Here, the district court did not make
findings consistent with Robinson. Instead, the district judge simply stated: "I will assess
an attorney fee of $100, which is a reduction in that." Since the district court did not state
on the record how it weighed Valadez' financial resources and the nature of the burden
4
that payment of his BIDS attorney fees will impose, this matter must be reversed and
remanded for further proceedings.
THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO CONSIDER VALADEZ' FINANCIAL
RESOURCES BEFORE DETERMINING A METHOD OF PAYMENT OF HIS DUI FINE
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(f) states:
"In lieu of payment of a fine imposed pursuant to this section, the court may
order that the person perform community service specified by the court. The person shall
receive a credit on the fine imposed in an amount equal to $5 for each full hour spent by
the person in the specified community service. The community service ordered by the
court shall be required to be performed not later than one year after the fine is imposed or
by an earlier date specified by the court. If by the required date the person performs an
insufficient amount of community service to reduce to zero the portion of the fine
required to be paid by the person, the remaining balance of the fine shall become due on
that date."
In State v. Copes, 290 Kan. 209, 223, 224 P.3d 571 (2010), the Kansas Supreme
Court held the district court must consider the financial resources of a defendant and the
nature of the burden the fine will impose before determining the method of payment of a
DUI fine. In State v. Grebe, 46 Kan.