Unpublished
[…] prong of the unit of prosecution test. In doing so, the Hulsey court provided a detailed
analysis on K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2)'s legislative history, including how the
Legislature amended the crime of sexual exploitation of a child for possession of sexually
explicit images of a child after this court's decision in State v. Donham, 29 Kan. App. 2d
78, 81, 24 P.3d 750 (2001).
In Donham, this court held that defendants could be convicted of only one crime
of sexual exploitation of a child under the plain language of K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 21-
3516(a)(2), an earlier version of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2). 29 Kan. App. 2d at
84. K.S.A. 2000 Supp. 21-3516(a)(2) prohibited the possession of the following:
"any film, photograph, negative, slide, book, magazine or other printed or visual medium
or any audio tape recording or any photocopy, video tape, video laser disk, computer
hardware, software, floppy disk or any other computer related equipment or computer
generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph,
negative, photocopy, video tape or video laser disk in which a visual depiction of a child
under 18 years of age is shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct . . . ."
Donham had been convicted of 90 counts of sexual exploitation of a child based
upon individual sexually explicit images found on 18 floppy disks. The Donham court
explained that "[t]he only . . . way to justify charging Donham with 90 counts of sexual