Unpublished
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury's verdicts would not have been different but for
the prosecutor's statement about the photos.
Did the Trial Court Err by Denying Umphenour's Departure Motion?
Umphenour's third argument involves whether the trial court erred by denying his
departure motion. He argues that the trial court should have granted his departure request
to sentence him on the KSGA grid, plus a further departure of one-half his presumptive
grid sentence, for his four Jessica's Law offenses in accordance with K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
21-6627(d).
23
Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(a), the mandatory minimum for Jessica's Law
offenses is 25 years to life. Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1), however, a judge
may sentence a first-time Jessica's Law offender to a lesser sentence, if the "judge finds
substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to
impose a departure." "Mitigating circumstances" include a defendant's lack of criminal
history. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2)(A).
In State v. Jolly, 301 Kan. 313, Syl. ¶ 5, 342 P.3d 935 (2015), our Supreme Court
explained that when considering a Jessica's Law departure motion, courts should follow a