Unpublished
[…] Tucker fleeing after hitting the pole
18
substantially hindered Officer Jones because he could not effectuate an arrest after
Tucker began to flee from the scene. The only question that remains is whether Tucker
knowingly or willfully obstructed or opposed Officer Jones.
Tucker's main argument is that the State proved no obstruction was knowing.
Knowing has two meanings. When talking about a person's conduct or circumstances
surrounding that person's conduct, a person acts knowingly "when such person is aware
of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist." K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
21-5202(i). When considering the results of a person's conduct, a person acts knowingly
when they are "aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(i). Whether an act is done knowingly can be inferred from
the evidence and Tucker ignores this. See, e.g., State v. Thach, 305 Kan. 72, 84, 378 P.3d
522 (2016).
Tucker had begun to flee from a police investigation. A police officer was on his