Unpublished
[…] 2016 Supp. 60-455. There was no error in allowing the jury to consider the prior sex
offense evidence under subsection (d) with regard to counts 7 and 8.
In count 2, Toothman was charged with distribution of Ambien in violation of
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5705(a)(2), (d)(4)(A). Toothman correctly states that such a
violation is not a sexual offense under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455, which does not apply
to violations of article 57 of chapter 21.
But that fact, on its own, does not end the inquiry. Toothman claims that the
district court erred under K.S.A. 60-406, which provides that "[w]hen relevant evidence
is admissible as to one party or for one purpose and is inadmissible as to other parties or
for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope
and instruct the jury accordingly." (Emphasis added.) Toothman acknowledges that he
did not request the district court to restrict the evidence to one purpose but not another
purpose. Thus, the court was not required to instruct the jury as Toothman contends.