Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 13

Did the district court erroneously find that the pictures of the text messages were
authenticated for purposes of admissibility?

Toole challenges the district court's decision to admit photographs of the text
message conversation between Tamai and O'Neal. At the district court, Toole objected to
their admission for lack of authentication and as hearsay within hearsay. On appeal,
Toole's challenge to the authentication has been preserved by the contemporaneous
objection.

Toole and the State agree that the text messages should be analyzed as a writing
that requires authentication under K.S.A. 60-464. Under the definition of writing found in
K.S.A. 60-401(m), a text message is clearly a writing because a writing "means
handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing and every other means of
recording upon any tangible thing any form or communication or representation,
including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof."
(Emphasis added.) Under K.S.A. 60-464, before a writing may be introduced into
evidence there must be proof of its authenticity.

For a writing to be authenticated, the proponent of the evidence must proffer some