Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] substantial competent evidence only. The ultimate legal conclusion drawn from those
facts is reviewed de novo. When there are no disputed material facts, a pure question of
law is presented over which an appellate court exercises unlimited review." 305 Kan.
1001, Syl. ¶¶ 1, 5.

Having summarized the standards of review which guide Kansas district courts
and appellate courts, we next set forth the applicable statutes relating to self-defense and
immunity from prosecution.

An individual's right to use deadly force in defense of that person is provided in
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5222:

"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person.