Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] cause great bodily harm] to defend [himself]." State v. McCullough, 293 Kan. 970, 975,
270 P.3d 1142 (2012). The second, objective prong of this test "requires a showing that a
reasonable person in [the defendant's] circumstances would have perceived the use of
deadly force in self-defense as necessary." 293 Kan. at 975. In other words, the critical
consideration regarding the objective prong is "the reasonableness of [the defendant's]
belief that self-defense was necessary." State v. Walters, 284 Kan. 1, 16, 159 P.3d 174
(2007).

Self-defense is limited by K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5226, which provides, in part,
that the justification is not available to a defendant who

"(a) Is attempting to commit, committing or escaping from the commission of a
forcible felony;
"(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with
intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
"(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or
another, unless:
"(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable