Unpublished
[…] 3
Reconsideration of Revocation of Probation
As to the portion of the motion regarding the revocation of probation, the district
court had no jurisdiction to modify the sentence or reconsider its revocation order. State
v. Miller, 260 Kan. 892, 900-904, 926 P.2d 652 (1996), abrogated on other grounds by
State v. Berreth, 294 Kan. 98, 124, 273 P.3d 752 (2012). Terrell's recourse was, instead,
to file an appeal challenging the court's 2013 decision to revoke probation.
Terrell filed that appeal, but not until 2015; thus, his appeal is not timely. See
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3608(c) (stating "[f]or crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993,
the defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal"). The
right to appeal is entirely statutory and is not contained in the United States or Kansas
Constitutions. Subject to certain exceptions, Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to
entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by statutes. State
v.