Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] remand this case for additional fact-finding to determine if and when Colorado authorities
began holding him on the probation revocation arrest warrants in the 2014 drug cases.

Kansas provides a statutory right to jail time credit. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6615;
State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021 (2012). The parties agree that the
review of jail time credit requires statutory interpretation. The interpretation of a statute is
a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan.
472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).

Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6615(a), a judge who sentences a defendant to
confinement must grant credit "for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated
pending the disposition of the defendant's case." The provisions of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
6615(a) are mandatory, but they entitle a defendant only to jail time credit for the time he
or she was held in custody solely on the charge for which the defendant is being
sentenced. State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 890, 69 P.3d 1105 (2003).

6