Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] what facts are proven and render a verdict based thereon." 212 Kan. 208, Syl. ¶ 3; see
also State v. Amack, No. 111,136, 2015 WL 2342371, at *5 (Kan. App. 2015)
(unpublished opinion) (finding instruction telling jury to follow law consistent with
McClanahan's description of jury's function and duty).

18

Instruction No. 1 also accords with K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3403(3), which states:
"When the trial is to a jury, questions of law shall be decided by the court and issues of
fact shall be determined by the jury." Likewise, it is consistent with K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
60-247(d), which states that "jurors must swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously
and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence." See State v. Swopes, No.
115,181, 2017 WL 1035334, at *3 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion) (finding
instruction based on PIK Crim. 4th 50.040 described jury's duty consistent with K.S.A.
22-3403[3] and K.S.A. 60-247[d]); Amack, 2015 WL 2342371, at *5. As a result, the