Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] and 'will,' the word 'should' does not express a mandatory, unyielding duty or obligation;
instead, it merely denotes the proper course of action and encourages following the
advised path." 52 Kan. App. 2d 729, Syl. ¶ 5.

Teixeira acknowledges Allen's holding but argues it was wrongly decided. He
claims no statute states that a jury should enter a guilty verdict if the State proves the
charges beyond a reasonable doubt. Similarly, he contends no statute states "a jury 'must'
apply the law and reach a verdict."

19

Contrary to this argument, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-247(d) states that "jurors must
swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law
and the evidence." (Emphases added.) "While under the rubric of jury nullification jurors
have the power to ignore the law and the evidence, doing so is a clear violation of their
oaths as jurors." State v. Cash, No. 111,876, 2015 WL 5009649, at *4 (Kan. App. 2015)
(unpublished opinion).