Unpublished
[…] However, the district court expressed displeasure with the plea
agreement, denied Tate's departure motion, and imposed a controlling 76-month
presumptive sentence covering all of Tate's cases. The district court ordered the sentences
in three cases to run consecutive to each other with the other two sentences to run
concurrently. Tate timely appeals.
Tate first contends the district court abused its discretion when it denied his
departure motion and instead sentenced him within the presumptive ranges for his crimes.
He also claims we have jurisdiction to hear his argument because although K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) provides that there is to be no appeal from "[a]ny sentence that is
within the presumptive sentence for the crime," the statute does not specifically indicate
that there is to be no appeal from the denial of a motion for departure.
3
Unfortunately for Tate, our Supreme Court has already rejected this argument in
State v. Huerta, 291 Kan. 831, 835, 247 P.3d 1043 (2011): "K.S.A. [2015 Supp. 21-