Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 18 became effective. L. 2019, ch. 59, § 15. The immediate effectiveness of this law was
not discussed in the Newton decision. Although application of the statute and the caselaw
accomplish the same end result, reliance on the statute is required. See University of
Kansas Hosp. Auth. v. Board of Wabaunsee County Comm'rs, 299 Kan. 942, 956, 327
P.3d 430 (2014) (holding under basic separation of powers concepts, statute controls over
caselaw). Thus, a review of Senate Bill 18 is both imperative and required.

Prior to Senate Bill 18, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504 read, in its entirety:

"(1) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall
receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. Unless
the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the defendant is
entitled to no relief, the defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice
to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in
any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.

"(2) Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in
the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time
and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.

13
"(3) 'Illegal sentence' means a sentence: Imposed by a court without jurisdiction; that
does not conform to the applicable statutory provision, either in character or punishment;
or that is ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served at the
time it is pronounced. A sentence is not an 'illegal sentence' because of a change in the
law that occurs after the sentence is pronounced."

Senate Bill 18 amended K.S.A. 22-3504 to read, in its entirety:

"(a) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is
serving such sentence. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody
under the sentence prior to correction. Unless the motion and the files and records of the
case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief, the defendant shall have
a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally
present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an
illegal sentence.

"(b) Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in
the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time
and after such notice, if any, as the court orders.

"(c) For the purposes of this section: