Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Tapscott was sentenced on November 5, 2014. Therefore, we must determine
whether Tapscott's sentence was legal under the state of the sentencing law in existence at
that time. Yet this task is easier said than done because Tapscott was sentenced at a time
of great upheaval in the sentencing statutes and how caselaw construed those statutes. We
must discern two items that affect the legality of Tapscott's sentence: (1) which Kansas
statutes do we use to compare his Florida convictions, and (2) how "comparable" was
interpreted.

First, on the date of Tapscott's sentencing, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(e) read:

"Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying
the offender's criminal history. An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony
15
or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction. If a crime is a felony in
another state, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas. The state of Kansas shall classify
the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson
comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a
comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime.
Convictions or adjudications occurring within the federal system, other state systems, the
District of Columbia, foreign, tribal or military courts are considered out-of-state
convictions or adjudications. The facts required to classify out-of-state adult convictions
and juvenile adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the
evidence." (Emphasis added.)

At that time, when determining whether a defendant's out-of-state conviction
should be classified as a person or nonperson crime, the Kansas Supreme Court had
interpreted K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(e) to require the comparable offense in Kansas to