Unpublished
[…] supervision.
The district court revoked Sweatmon's probation and ordered her to serve a reduced
sentence of 96 months' imprisonment.
Sweatmon timely appeals.
ANALYSIS
Did the district court abuse its discretion when it revoked Sweatmon's probation?
On appeal, Sweatmon argues that the district court abused its discretion when it
revoked her probation. Specifically, she argues that because of her issues with substance
abuse, the district court's refusal to reinstate her probation was not appropriate to achieve the
goals of the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines as stated in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6601.
3
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6601 states that defendants "shall be dealt with in accordance
with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities." Sweatmon
argues that under the sentencing guidelines, each defendant is to be treated in accordance
with their individual circumstances and her probation should have been reinstated after
imposition of an intermediate sanction because she is an addict.